CEO 93-20 -- July 15, 1993
[…] For purposes of this opinion, however, we will assume that neither employee has any responsibility for or involvement with either establishing or scheduling the 60 hour training course or the District's certification process.
In CEO 83-92, we advised that outside employment by a State employee with a private entity doing business with his agency was permissible where the employee's responsibilities had no involvement with the private entity. In doing so, we applied Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
Although we typically have applied this provision to conflict of interest situations, we find that it also is applicable under these circumstances where (1) we have not been made aware that either employee has any involvement with the certification process or the certification training program, (2) the training program schedule has been publicly noticed in two local newspapers and the Administrative Law Weekly, and (3) the employees have taken annual leave to attend the training program and workshop. Under the circumstances, the pursuit of the HRS employee's Independent Support Coordination Provider Certification does not appear to interfere with the full and faithful discharge of their public duties or to be inconsistent with the proper performance of their public duties. There also is no indication that the employees have used or will use their official positions to obtain a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for themselves or others.